Privacy Policy

Commitment to Protect your Privacy

Cog Systems Pty Ltd (“Cog”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it.

Our Privacy, Data and Security Policy explains how and why we collect personal information, what we use it for, and to whom and when we disclose it.  We update this policy from time to time, and you should revisit our website regularly to see the latest copy of the Privacy Policy.  Any changes will come into effect when the updated Privacy Policy is posted to the website.

How and what Personal Information and Data do we collect?

We collect personal information from you when you contact us regarding our services, you become a client of Cog and any other information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as a smart lead management tool for growing our business.

As part of our service, Cog also collects and stores data about you when you sign up as a registered user.

We may also collect information and data about you from our website but this information will only identify who you are if you provide us with your details (for example, if you provide us with your contact details). When you visit our website our web server collects the following types of information:

  • Your Internet service providers address;
  • The number of users who visit the website;
  • The date and time of each visit;
  • The pages accessed; and
  • The type of browser used.

Cog staff will have access to your personal information for the purpose of investigating, evaluating and or responding to an Eligible Data Breach.

Cog may also issue privacy and collection statements through our website or other points of contact and collection which we will provide at the time of collection with reference to the relevant circumstances of the collection.

Why we collect Personal Information and Data and what is it used for?

Cog collects personal information and data about you and the subjects you may like to receive communications about.  We also use the information for:

  • registration to use our services;
  • security and risk management purposes;
  • use of the service;
  • participation in any forums or blogs;
  • contacting the Cog support team;
  • improving the quality of our products and services and to develop additional products and services
  • staff training and quality assurance purposes
  • marketing analysis

Where information is provided with your consent or as required by law to any person or organisation other than Cog, you accept that the person or organisation may not have privacy policies that are as protective as our Privacy Policies, and you consent to the disclosure of your personal information with that understanding.

You may opt-out of receiving our services at any time simply by submitting a request via our support link or in any way that we notify you in the relevant communication.

How we hold your Personal Information and Data

Cog holds your personal information and data on secure enterprise grade servers.

To whom do we disclose the Personal Information and Data?

Other than as we have set out in our Privacy Policy, we will not disclosure your personal information  without your prior consent or where we are required to by law.

Third Party Data

If you collate and store personal or commercially sensitive data about or owned by third parties in the Cog environment, it is your responsibility to ensure that consent is obtained from those third parties. Use of such third party data will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data that are commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses these “cookies” to collection information and to improve our website usability and services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Amending, deleting and how you can obtain access to your Personal Information and Data

We try to ensure that all information about you that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you want to obtain access to any personal information that we hold about you, or believe any of your personal information that we hold is inaccurate, incomplete or it is not necessary to hold it, you can contact us and we will use reasonable efforts to provide it and, if required, correct it. We may charge a reasonable fee to cover the costs of providing personal information to you.

You may at any time, request that we delete your personal information from our system. If you need us to delete, correct or amend this data, we will do so within 30 days.

It is your responsibility to monitor and report any accuracy issues with your data stored in the Cog environment.  If you discover data errors, Cog will work with you to correct such errors as part of existing support and services.

At any time, you can request a copy of your data.  Cog will oblige as soon as practical.  If you and Cog cease business interaction, you can request a copy of all data be returned and that all data be deleted from the Cog environment.

There may be additional charges to facilitate such data copies, which will be advised on a case basis and agreement received from you prior to any work commencing.

Any enquiries should be via e-mail: privacyofficer@cog.systems.

Data Ownership

Cog recognizes that the ownership of your data at all times remains with you.  Access to the data is controlled and authorised by you when you agree to use our services.

Security and Retention Policies

Cog is committed to ensuring the security of the information we hold about you. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  If Cog no longer needs the information we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information and/or ensure that the information is de-identified.

If you use the Internet to communicate with us, you should be aware of the risks in transmitting information over the Internet.  Cog does not have control over information while in transit over the Internet and we cannot guarantee its security. Any personal information that we no longer require is destroyed. An exception to this may be where records are retained to comply with legal requirements.

Data and Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Data Transfer

All communication to and from your web browsers is encrypted using Certified 128-bit SSL Certificates.

User Security

Your access to data reporting and analysis within the solutions provided by Cog is secured by password protected User IDs.  Once logged in, your access to information and functionality is governed by membership of appropriate roles. Only authorised users are able to view, edit and administer the system.

It is your responsibility to ensure your users employ appropriate password secrecy measures. You should advise Cog if you believe that a user ID and password has been compromised.

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: privacyofficer@cog.systems. When contacting us please provide us as much detail as possible in relation to your complaint. We will contact you to discuss any concerns within 48 hours of receiving your e-mail.

We take any data, security or privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.